The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Pan-West (Private) Limited manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services (defined below) offered by us, you agree and consent to Pan-West (including its related corporations) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as its/their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively, “Pan-West”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing among themselves, your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy. This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Pan-West in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. Pan-West may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website under news and events tab. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data. As used in this Data Protection Policy, “Products” means golf equipment, apparel and accessories, and “Services” means golf events, promotions, sales events, new launches and golf demo days.

Personal Data

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data
 
2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our products and services;
(b) when you fill in our customer information card at the point of purchase or signing up for membership;
(c) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
(d) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
(e) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
(f) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(g) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Products and Services you have applied for; and
(h) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information to us.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.
 
Products and Services; at any of our events or demo days;
mailing list;
additional Personal Data;
representatives and sales personnel;
example, where you have been referred by them; 
the Products and Services you have applied for; and
 
Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
 
3.1 Generally, Pan-West collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) responding to your queries and requests;
(b) informing you of upcoming sales, events and promotions;
(c) informing you of new arrivals;
(d) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(e) signing up of new membership card;

3.2 In addition, Pan-West collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes if you are a customer or an employee of an organisation which is a customer of Pan-West:
(a) signing up of new membership card;
(b) enquiry of new products and services;
(c) requesting to be part of any newsletters, events and promotions updates;
(d) analysing your use of our Products and Services so as to help us improve, review, develop and efficiently manage the Products and Services offered to you; and
(e) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.3 Furthermore, where permitted under the Act:
(a) Pan-West may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Pan-West Additional Purposes”:
(i) analytics and tracking, including facilitating the sale of analytical data
(ii) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to Pan-West’s Products and Services, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at our touch points;
(iii) providing additional Products and Services and benefits to you, including promotions, events and sales;
(iv) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other(v) leads generation and management for marketing Pan-West’s(vi) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns,(vii) communicating to you advertisements involving details of our purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services by Pan-West;
Products and Services; and personalizing your experience at Pan-West’s touch points; Products and Services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to up selling, cross selling and telemarketing); projects; and
(viii) organising promotional events and corporate social responsibility
(ix) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid. In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Pan-West Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Pan-West.

(b) Pan-West may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes”:
(i) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to
(ii) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other
(iii) leads generation and management for marketing the products
(iv) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes with our preferred partners; purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our preferred partners; and services offered by our preferred partners; connection with the products and services offered by our preferred partners;
(v) sending you informational, recruitment and other notification messages communicated by our preferred partners;
(vi) communicating to you advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our preferred partners, either to our customers generally, or which we or our preferred partners have identified may be of interest to you(including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and telemarketing); and
(vii) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Preferred Partners ‘Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by Pan-West’s preferred partners. However, please be assured that we do not disclose your Personal Data to our preferred partners for the purposes of the above.

3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Pan-West may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts and special offers).

3.5 In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

3.6 You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.
 
Disclosure of Personal Data
 
4.1 Pan-West will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:
(a) Pan-West’s related corporations and employees to provide content,
(b) companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to
(c) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide Products and Services to you, and address your questions and requests in relation to your enquires to Pan-West; operational services to Pan-West, such as SMS blast vendors, website vendors, banks partners; promotions and services offered by Pan-West or its preferred partners;
(d) vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing
(e) retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;
(f) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
(g) any other party whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
 
Use of Cookies
 
5.1 A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

5.2 Pan-West uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:
(a) enabling certain features and functions on our websites;
(b) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;
(c) improving the efficiency of our website;
(d) administering services to you and to advertisers; and
(e) establishing usage statistics

5.3 Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

5.4 Advertisements on the Pan-West website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. Pan-West does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact Pan-West and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

5.5 Pan-West is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the Pan-West website.
 
Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1 If you:
(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data

Data Protection Policy; set out in this Data Protection Policy; or records, please contact Pan-West via the following channels:
Email: golf@pan-west.com
Write in: Marketing Manager
Pan-West (Private) Limited
16 New Industrial Road
#01-03/04 Hudson TechnoCentre
Singapore 536204

6.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party(e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Pan-West on your behalf.6.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Pan-West may not be in a position to continue to provide its Products and Services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Pan-West, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Pan-west’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
 
Governing Law

7.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.
Close Menu